Imperialhare (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Rigormorphis (talk | contribs) m (added CW navbox) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox album| | {{Infobox album|color_theme=cw|artist = [[Jack de Quidt]]|released = July 21, 2015|length = 31:58|image = Cwcover.jpg|caption = Cover art by [https://twitter.com/shoddyrobot Craig Sheldon]|title = ''The Long Way Around: Friends At The Table Soundtrack, Season Two''}} | ||
'''''The Long Way Around: Friends At The Table Soundtrack, Season Two''''' is the soundtrack to ''[[COUNTER/Weight]]'', composed and performed by [[Jack de Quidt]]. | '''''The Long Way Around: Friends At The Table Soundtrack, Season Two''''' is the soundtrack to ''[[COUNTER/Weight]]'', composed and performed by [[Jack de Quidt]]. | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
! style="background-color:#F461BA" |Length | ! style="background-color:#F461BA" |Length | ||
! style="background-color:#F461BA" |Episode | ! style="background-color:#F461BA" |Episode | ||
! style="background-color:#F461BA" |Time | |||
! style="background-color:#F461BA" |Description | ! style="background-color:#F461BA" |Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1. | | rowspan="3" |1. | ||
|"[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/the-long-way-around The Long Way Around]" | | rowspan="3" |[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/the-long-way-around The Long Way Around] | ||
|1:44 | | rowspan="3" |1:44 | ||
|0 - 44 | |[[List of COUNTER/Weight episodes|''C/W'' 0 - 44]] | ||
|The world is far, far from here, filled with piloted robots and flickering lights and organisations digging ever deeper into the ice on remote planets. | | rowspan="2" |Intro/Outro | ||
| rowspan="3" |The world is far, far from here, filled with piloted robots and flickering lights and organisations digging ever deeper into the ice on remote planets. | |||
|- | |||
|[[:Category:COUNTER/Weight prequel episodes|''C/W'' 0.1-0.5]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[COUNTER/Weight 44: Live Post-Mortem|''C/W'' 44]] | |||
|2:24:48 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2. | |2. | ||
| | |[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/the-sermon-of-sister-rust The Sermon Of Sister Rust] | ||
|3:27 | |3:27 | ||
|18 | | [[COUNTER/Weight 18: The Order of Things|''C/W'' 18]] | ||
|0:58:48 | |||
|In the ruins of Seabed City, in a church where little birds shift and rustle in the rafters, Sister Rust addresses her congregation. | |In the ruins of Seabed City, in a church where little birds shift and rustle in the rafters, Sister Rust addresses her congregation. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3. | | rowspan="4" |3. | ||
|"[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/the-antenna The Antenna]" | | rowspan="4" | [https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/the-antenna The Antenna] | ||
|1:26 | | rowspan="4" |1:26 | ||
|17 | |[[COUNTER/Weight 17: Metal That Has Died Twice|''C/W'' 17]] | ||
|A gift. Metal that has died twice. | |0:22:40 | ||
| rowspan="4" |A gift. Metal that has died twice. | |||
|- | |||
|''C/W'' 18 | |||
|Intro | |||
|- | |||
|[[COUNTER/Weight 26: Do You Have Room For Me?|''C/W'' 26]] | |||
|1:07:40 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|4. | |[[COUNTER/Weight 43: A Splintered Branch, A Ringing Bell Pt. 3|''C/W'' 43]] | ||
| | |1:17:33 | ||
|- | |||
| 4. | |||
|[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/the-sermon-of-sister-rust-demo The Sermon Of Sister Rust (Demo)] | |||
|3:30 | |3:30 | ||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|Recorded in one take on an iPhone. My first attempt at the whole song. | |Recorded in one take on an iPhone. My first attempt at the whole song. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5. | | rowspan="3" |5. | ||
|"[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/the-tower-as-built-by-the-divine-candidate-chital The Tower, As Built By The Divine Candidate Chital]" | | rowspan="3" |[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/the-tower-as-built-by-the-divine-candidate-chital The Tower, As Built By The Divine Candidate Chital] | ||
|2:06 | | rowspan="3" |2:06 | ||
|27 | | rowspan="2" |[[COUNTER/Weight 27: An Animal Out of Context|''C/W'' 27]] | ||
| Long ago, on a snow covered planet, the man who will - for a short time - be known as Chital puts on his boots. | |Intro | ||
| rowspan="3" |Long ago, on a snow covered planet, the man who will - for a short time - be known as Chital puts on his boots. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3:03:02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[COUNTER/Weight 29: Three Conversations|''C/W'' 29]] | ||
|Intro | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | 6. | ||
|"[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/ | | rowspan="2" |[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/aria-joie-sings-the-blues-sakura-track-pack Aria Joie Sings The Blues (Sakura Track Pack)] | ||
|1: | | rowspan="2" |1:13 | ||
|27 | | rowspan="2" |''C/W'' 27 | ||
| | |1:17:05 | ||
| rowspan="2" |EarthHome Entertainment provides this Track Pack for use in your personal music projects! Any unauthorized use will be met with legal action! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2:05:04 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10. | | rowspan="2" |7. | ||
| "[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/- -.-- --- ..- .-. / .-- --- .-. ... - / -.. .- -.-- ...] | | rowspan="2" |[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/all-of-the-different-trees-that-there-are All Of The Trees That There Are] | ||
| 2:10 | | rowspan="2" | 1:22 | ||
| 27 | | rowspan="2" |''C/W'' 27 | ||
| .. - / .. ... / -.-. --- -- .. -. --. --..-- / .. - / .. ... / -.-. --- -- .. -. --. --..-- / .. - / .. ... / --- -. / .. - ... / .-- .- -.-- --..-- / .. - / .. ... / -.-. --- -- .. -. --. / .- - / .-.. .- ... - --..-- / .. - / .... .- ... / .-- --- -.- . -. / ..-. .-. --- -- / -... . -. . .- - .... / - .... . / .. -.-. .<ref group="note">IT IS COMING, IT IS COMING, IT IS ON ITS WAY, IT IS COMING AT LAST, IT HAS WOKEN FROM BENEATH THE ICE</ref> | |0:37:48 | ||
| rowspan="2" |These trees are cold and hard. Even the cutting lasers don't do much. | |||
|- | |||
|1:39:34 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |8. | |||
| rowspan="3" |[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/loves-first-explosion Love's First Explosion] | |||
| rowspan="3" |1:24 | |||
|''C/W'' 27 | |||
|0:52:52 | |||
| rowspan="3" |The kid who would go on to be known as Aria was always early for her piano lessons. | |||
|- | |||
|[[COUNTER/Weight 28: A Special Kind of Warmth|''C/W'' 28]] | |||
|1:28:44 | |||
|- | |||
|''C/W'' 43 | |||
|1:39:10 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |9. | |||
| rowspan="3" |[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/rigour Rigour] | |||
| rowspan="3" |1:47 | |||
|''C/W'' 27 | |||
|2:29:40 | |||
| rowspan="3" |The sound came from beneath the ice, or from the ice, or within the ice. The distinction is no longer important. | |||
|- | |||
|[[COUNTER/Weight 39: Just Another Machine|''C/W'' 39]] | |||
| Outro | |||
|- | |||
|''C/W'' 43 | |||
|0:44:40 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |10. | |||
| rowspan="3" | [https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/- -.-- --- ..- .-. / .-- --- .-. ... - / -.. .- -.-- ...]<ref group="note">YOUR WORST DAYS</ref> | |||
| rowspan="3" | 2:10 | |||
| ''C/W'' 27 | |||
|Outro | |||
| rowspan="3" |.. - / .. ... / -.-. --- -- .. -. --. --..-- / .. - / .. ... / -.-. --- -- .. -. --. --..-- / .. - / .. ... / --- -. / .. - ... / .-- .- -.-- --..-- / .. - / .. ... / -.-. --- -- .. -. --. / .- - / .-.. .- ... - --..-- / .. - / .... .- ... / .-- --- -.- . -. / ..-. .-. --- -- / -... . -. . .- - .... / - .... . / .. -.-. .<ref group="note">IT IS COMING, IT IS COMING, IT IS ON ITS WAY, IT IS COMING AT LAST, IT HAS WOKEN FROM BENEATH THE ICE</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [[COUNTER/Weight 40: The Storm Over September|''C/W'' 40]] | |||
| Intro | |||
|- | |||
|[[COUNTER/Weight 42: A Splintered Branch, A Ringing Bell Pt. 2|''C/W'' 42]] | |||
|1:15:16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11. | | 11. | ||
| | |[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/the-third-time The Third Time] | ||
|1:09 | |1:09 | ||
|40 | |''C/W'' 40 | ||
|1:15:06 | |||
|Perhaps, somewhere in the distant future, geologists will wonder about the crater on the planet once called September. | |Perhaps, somewhere in the distant future, geologists will wonder about the crater on the planet once called September. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12. | |12. | ||
| | |[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/this-is-a-delay This Is A Delay] | ||
|2:42 | |2:42 | ||
|40 | |''C/W'' 40 | ||
|1:16:40 | |||
| - .... .. ... / .. ... / -. --- - / .- / ...- .. -.-. - --- .-. -.--<ref group="note">THIS IS NOT A VICTORY</ref> | | - .... .. ... / .. ... / -. --- - / .- / ...- .. -.-. - --- .-. -.--<ref group="note">THIS IS NOT A VICTORY</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13. | | rowspan="2" |13. | ||
|"[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/sigilia-breathes Sigilia Breathes]" | | rowspan="2" | [https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/sigilia-breathes Sigilia Breathes] | ||
|1:15 | | rowspan="2" |1:15 | ||
|40 | |''C/W'' 40 | ||
|1:22:56 | |||
|"So permanently." | | rowspan="2" |"So permanently." | ||
|- | |||
|''C/W'' 43 | |||
|0:21:00 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|14. | | 14. | ||
| | |[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/shes-one-of-them She's One Of Them] | ||
|1:08 | |1:08 | ||
|40 | |''C/W'' 40 | ||
| 1:24:42 | |||
|How righteous do you think you are? | |How righteous do you think you are? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15. | | rowspan="3" |15. | ||
|"[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/old-songs-now Old Songs Now]" | | rowspan="3" |[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/old-songs-now Old Songs Now] | ||
|0:33 | | rowspan="3" |0:33 | ||
|40 | | rowspan="2" |''C/W'' 40 | ||
| We have been there before and we'll go there again. | |1:25:49 | ||
| rowspan="3" |We have been there before and we'll go there again. | |||
|- | |||
|Outro | |||
|- | |||
|''C/W'' 43 | |||
|2:33:27 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|16. | |16. | ||
| | |[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/maryland Maryland?] | ||
|1:16 | |1:16 | ||
|40 | |''C/W'' 40 | ||
|1:31:43 | |||
|"You know what this is?" | |"You know what this is?" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17. | | rowspan="3" |17. | ||
|"[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/everything-at-last-must-come-to-an-end Everything At Last Must Come To An End]" | | rowspan="3" |[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/everything-at-last-must-come-to-an-end Everything At Last Must Come To An End] | ||
|2:07 | | rowspan="3" |2:07 | ||
|41 | |[[COUNTER/Weight 41: A Splintered Branch, A Ringing Bell Pt. 1|''C/W'' 41]] | ||
| .. - .----. ... / .... . .-. .<ref group="note">IT'S HERE</ref> | |Outro | ||
| rowspan="3" |.. - .----. ... / .... . .-. .<ref group="note">IT'S HERE</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|''C/W'' 42 | |||
|1:32:10 | |||
|- | |||
|''C/W'' 43 | |||
|interstitial | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 18. | |18. | ||
| | |[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/track/cassander-timaeus-berenice Cassander Timaeus Berenice] | ||
|1:31 | |1:31 | ||
|43 | |''C/W'' 43 | ||
|"I love you." | |1:48:20 | ||
|"I love you." | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 127: | Line 200: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/album/the-long-way-around-friends-at-the-table-soundtrack-season-two Bandcamp] | *[https://notquitereal.bandcamp.com/album/the-long-way-around-friends-at-the-table-soundtrack-season-two Bandcamp] | ||
{{Soundtracks}} | {{Soundtracks}}{{NavboxCW}} | ||
[[Category:Music]] | [[Category:Music]] | ||
[[Category:COUNTER/Weight]] | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Long Way Around: Friends At The Table Soundtrack, Season Two, The}} |
Latest revision as of 15:28, 19 July 2024
The Long Way Around: Friends At The Table Soundtrack, Season Two is the soundtrack to COUNTER/Weight, composed and performed by Jack de Quidt.
Track listing[edit | edit source]
No. | Title | Length | Episode | Time | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | The Long Way Around | 1:44 | C/W 0 - 44 | Intro/Outro | The world is far, far from here, filled with piloted robots and flickering lights and organisations digging ever deeper into the ice on remote planets. |
C/W 0.1-0.5 | |||||
C/W 44 | 2:24:48 | ||||
2. | The Sermon Of Sister Rust | 3:27 | C/W 18 | 0:58:48 | In the ruins of Seabed City, in a church where little birds shift and rustle in the rafters, Sister Rust addresses her congregation. |
3. | The Antenna | 1:26 | C/W 17 | 0:22:40 | A gift. Metal that has died twice. |
C/W 18 | Intro | ||||
C/W 26 | 1:07:40 | ||||
C/W 43 | 1:17:33 | ||||
4. | The Sermon Of Sister Rust (Demo) | 3:30 | n/a | n/a | Recorded in one take on an iPhone. My first attempt at the whole song. |
5. | The Tower, As Built By The Divine Candidate Chital | 2:06 | C/W 27 | Intro | Long ago, on a snow covered planet, the man who will - for a short time - be known as Chital puts on his boots. |
3:03:02 | |||||
C/W 29 | Intro | ||||
6. | Aria Joie Sings The Blues (Sakura Track Pack) | 1:13 | C/W 27 | 1:17:05 | EarthHome Entertainment provides this Track Pack for use in your personal music projects! Any unauthorized use will be met with legal action! |
2:05:04 | |||||
7. | All Of The Trees That There Are | 1:22 | C/W 27 | 0:37:48 | These trees are cold and hard. Even the cutting lasers don't do much. |
1:39:34 | |||||
8. | Love's First Explosion | 1:24 | C/W 27 | 0:52:52 | The kid who would go on to be known as Aria was always early for her piano lessons. |
C/W 28 | 1:28:44 | ||||
C/W 43 | 1:39:10 | ||||
9. | Rigour | 1:47 | C/W 27 | 2:29:40 | The sound came from beneath the ice, or from the ice, or within the ice. The distinction is no longer important. |
C/W 39 | Outro | ||||
C/W 43 | 0:44:40 | ||||
10. | -.-- --- ..- .-. / .-- --- .-. ... - / -.. .- -.-- ...[note 1] | 2:10 | C/W 27 | Outro | .. - / .. ... / -.-. --- -- .. -. --. --..-- / .. - / .. ... / -.-. --- -- .. -. --. --..-- / .. - / .. ... / --- -. / .. - ... / .-- .- -.-- --..-- / .. - / .. ... / -.-. --- -- .. -. --. / .- - / .-.. .- ... - --..-- / .. - / .... .- ... / .-- --- -.- . -. / ..-. .-. --- -- / -... . -. . .- - .... / - .... . / .. -.-. .[note 2] |
C/W 40 | Intro | ||||
C/W 42 | 1:15:16 | ||||
11. | The Third Time | 1:09 | C/W 40 | 1:15:06 | Perhaps, somewhere in the distant future, geologists will wonder about the crater on the planet once called September. |
12. | This Is A Delay | 2:42 | C/W 40 | 1:16:40 | - .... .. ... / .. ... / -. --- - / .- / ...- .. -.-. - --- .-. -.--[note 3] |
13. | Sigilia Breathes | 1:15 | C/W 40 | 1:22:56 | "So permanently." |
C/W 43 | 0:21:00 | ||||
14. | She's One Of Them | 1:08 | C/W 40 | 1:24:42 | How righteous do you think you are? |
15. | Old Songs Now | 0:33 | C/W 40 | 1:25:49 | We have been there before and we'll go there again. |
Outro | |||||
C/W 43 | 2:33:27 | ||||
16. | Maryland? | 1:16 | C/W 40 | 1:31:43 | "You know what this is?" |
17. | Everything At Last Must Come To An End | 2:07 | C/W 41 | Outro | .. - .----. ... / .... . .-. .[note 4] |
C/W 42 | 1:32:10 | ||||
C/W 43 | interstitial | ||||
18. | Cassander Timaeus Berenice | 1:31 | C/W 43 | 1:48:20 | "I love you." |