Rigormorphis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
(Added episode 24) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Season | {{Infobox Season | ||
|title=Media Club Plus | |title=Media Club Plus | ||
|image=[[File: | |image=[[File:MCPcover.jpeg]] | ||
| | |caption=Cover art by [https://www.anniejg.com Annie Johnston-Glick] | ||
|soundtrack=[[Media Club Plus: Friends At The Table Soundtrack]] | |soundtrack=[[Media Club Plus: Friends At The Table Soundtrack]] | ||
|release=Sep 1, 2023 - Ongoing | |release=Sep 1, 2023 - Ongoing | ||
}}{{Distinguish|[[Pusher Media Club]]}} | |color_theme=main}}{{Distinguish|[[Pusher Media Club]]}} | ||
'''''Media Club Plus''''' is an ongoing podcast about "diving into the media that interests us and the stories that excite us." | '''''Media Club Plus''''' is an ongoing podcast about "diving into the media that interests us and the stories that excite us." | ||
Produced by [[Keith J. Carberry]], presented by ''[[Friends at the Table]]'', and made possible by Patreon supporters, ''Media Club Plus'' is hosted by Keith, [[Jack de Quidt|Jack]], [[Sylvi Bullet|Sylvi]], and [[Andrew Lee Swan|Dre]], with other ''Friends at the Table'' cast members occasionally appearing as guests. | |||
== History == | |||
''Media Club Plus'' was originally conceptualized as a limited-run series in which several members of the ''Friends at the Table'' cast would make [[Jack de Quidt|Jack]] watch ''[[wikipedia:Hunter_×_Hunter_(2011_TV_series)|Hunter x Hunter]]'' for the first time. It was part of a Patreon push in the summer of 2023 that quickly met its goal. | |||
When the show officially began in September 2023, it was released as an ongoing podcast with its own feed. | |||
==Format== | ==Format== | ||
Episodes are to release every other Tuesday, beginning September 5, 2023. Each (probably lengthy) season will focus on a different media property. | |||
The first season's focus is, as promised, the entirety of the 2011 ''Hunter x Hunter'' anime. | The first season's focus is, as promised, the entirety of the 2011 ''Hunter x Hunter'' anime. | ||
Line 24: | Line 27: | ||
!Release Date | !Release Date | ||
!Length | !Length | ||
! | !Guest(s) | ||
!Episode Topic | |||
|- | |- | ||
|S01E00 | |S01E00 | ||
Line 30: | Line 34: | ||
|Sep 1, 2023 | |Sep 1, 2023 | ||
| 2h 30m | | 2h 30m | ||
|[[Austin Walker|Austin]] | |||
| An introduction to the show with a rebroadcast of the audio from the [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MQb54EQ-sUQ&t=5159s Media Club Plus Teaser: Jack Interprets Hunter x Hunter Screenshots] stream. | | An introduction to the show with a rebroadcast of the audio from the [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MQb54EQ-sUQ&t=5159s Media Club Plus Teaser: Jack Interprets Hunter x Hunter Screenshots] stream. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|S01E01 | |S01E01 | ||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/what-is-a-hunter-hunter-x-hunter-ep-1-3-fixed-audio-media-club-plus-s01e01 What is a Hunter? | |[https://mediaclub.plus/what-is-a-hunter-hunter-x-hunter-ep-1-3-fixed-audio-media-club-plus-s01e01 What is a Hunter?] | ||
|Sep 5, 2023 | |Sep 5, 2023 | ||
| 2h 25m | | 2h 25m | ||
| | |Austin | ||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 1-3 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E02 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/noggin-lugging-tortoise-hunter-x-hunter-ep-4-6-media-club-plus-s01e02 Noggin Logging Tortoise] | |||
|Sep 19, 2023 | |||
|2h 46m | |||
| | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 4-6 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E03 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/the-power-of-gons-mistake-hunter-x-hunter-ep-7-9-media-club-plus-s01e03 The Power of Gon's Mistake] | |||
|Oct 3, 2023 | |||
|2h 25m | |||
| | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 7-9 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E04 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/the-stupidest-man-in-the-world-hunter-x-hunter-ep-10-12-media-club-plus-s01e04 The Stupidest Man in the World] | |||
|Oct 17, 2023 | |||
|2h 1m | |||
| | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 10-12 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E05 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/the-butterfly-and-the-spider-hunter-x-hunter-ep-14-16-media-club-plus-s01e05 The Butterfly and the Spider] | |||
|Nov 1, 2023 | |||
|2h 26m | |||
| | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 14-16 | |||
|- | |||
| S01E06 | |||
| [https://mediaclub.plus/keep-killua-strong-hunter-x-hunter-ep-1718-media-club-plus-s01e06 Keep Killua Strong] | |||
|Nov 14, 2023 | |||
|1h 52m | |||
| | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 17-18 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E07 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/ultimate-gons-mistake-hunter-x-hunter-ep-19-21-media-club-plus-s01e07 Ultimate Gon's Mistake] | |||
|Nov 28, 2023 | |||
|2h 32m | |||
| | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 19-21 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E08 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/hunter-x-hunter-ep-22-25-media-club-plus-s01e08 By The Way, I'm Not Sorry] | |||
|Dec 13, 2023 | |||
|2h 30m | |||
|[[Ali]] | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 22-25 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E09 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/rubric-for-creating-the-devil-hunter-x-hunter-ep-27-29-media-club-plus-s01e09 Rubric For Creating the Devil] | |||
|Jan 11, 2024 | |||
|2h 25m | |||
|Ali | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 27-29 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E10 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/magic-is-what-a-witch-does-hunter-x-hunter-ep-30-33-media-club-plus-s01e10 Magic Is What A Witch Does] | |||
|Jan 24, 2024 | |||
|2h 50m | |||
| | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 30-33 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E11 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/kevins-arena-hunter-x-hunter-ep-34-36-media-club-plus-s01e11 Kevin's Arena] | |||
|Jan 24, 2024 | |||
|2h 59m | |||
|Austin | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 34-36 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E12 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/gingsaw-hunter-x-hunter-ep-3738-media-club-plus-s01e12 Gingsaw] | |||
|Feb 6, 2024 | |||
|2h 12m | |||
| | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 37-38 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E13 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/the-chain-bastard-hunter-x-hunter-ep-39-41-media-club-plus-s01e13 The Chain Bastard] | |||
|Feb 21, 2024 | |||
|3h 25m | |||
| | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 39-41 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E14 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/the-mafia-community-hunter-x-hunter-ep-4243-media-club-plus-s01e14 The Mafia Community] | |||
|Mar 5, 2024 | |||
|2h 28m | |||
| | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 42-43 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E15 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/demon-world-theory-hunter-x-hunter-ep-44-47-media-club-plus-s01e15 Demon World Theory] | |||
|Mar 20, 2024 | |||
|3h 13m | |||
|Austin | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 44-47 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E16 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/an-appraiser-of-men-hunter-x-hunter-ep-48-50-media-club-plus-s01e16 An Appraiser of Men] | |||
|Apr 2, 2024 | |||
|2h 43m | |||
| | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 48-50 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E17 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/what-is-your-birthday-hunter-x-hunter-ep-51-54-media-club-plus-s01e17 What Is Your Birthday?] | |||
|Apr 17, 2024 | |||
|3h 30m | |||
| | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 51-54 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E18 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/pakunodas-choice-hunter-x-hunter-ep-55-58-media-club-plus-s01e18 Pakunoda's Choice] | |||
|Apr 30, 2024 | |||
|3h 26m | |||
| | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 55-58 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E18.5 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/question-x-answer-media-club-plus-bonus Question x Answer: Media Club Plus Bonus] | |||
|May 15, 2024 | |||
|2h 28m | |||
| | |||
|Q&A | |||
|- | |||
|S01E19 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/greed-island-hunter-x-hunter-ep-59-62-media-club-plus-s01e19 Greed Island] | |||
|May 29, 2024 | |||
|3h 9m | |||
| | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 59-62 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E20 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/biscuit-krueger-nen-master-hunter-x-hunter-ep-63-65-media-club-plus-s01e20 Biscuit Krueger, Nen Master] | |||
|Jun 12, 2024 | |||
|2h 27m | |||
| | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 63-65 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E21 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/path-to-gorilla-hunter-x-hunter-ep-66-68-media-club-plus-s01e21 Path To Gorilla] | |||
|Jun 27, 2024 | |||
|2h 26m | |||
| | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 66-68 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E22 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/gons-problem-hunter-x-hunter-ep-69-71-media-club-plus-s01e22 Gon's Problem] | |||
|Jul 9, 2024 | |||
|2h 33m | |||
| | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 69-71 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E23 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/gon-shows-rock-hunter-x-hunter-ep-72-74-media-club-plus-s01e23 Gon Shows Rock] | |||
|Jul 23, 2024 | |||
|3h 6m | |||
| | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 72-74 | |||
|- | |||
|S01E24 | |||
|[https://mediaclub.plus/what-is-a-chimera-ant-hunter-x-hunter-ep-76-78-media-club-plus-s01e24 What Is A Chimera Ant?] | |||
|Aug 7, 2024 | |||
|3h 37m | |||
|Austin | |||
|''Hunter x Hunter'' episodes 76-78 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
Line 44: | Line 217: | ||
[[Category:Seasons]] | [[Category:Seasons]] | ||
[[Category:Media Club Plus]] |
Revision as of 22:36, 17 August 2024
- Not to be confused with Pusher Media Club
Media Club Plus is an ongoing podcast about "diving into the media that interests us and the stories that excite us."
Produced by Keith J. Carberry, presented by Friends at the Table, and made possible by Patreon supporters, Media Club Plus is hosted by Keith, Jack, Sylvi, and Dre, with other Friends at the Table cast members occasionally appearing as guests.
History
Media Club Plus was originally conceptualized as a limited-run series in which several members of the Friends at the Table cast would make Jack watch Hunter x Hunter for the first time. It was part of a Patreon push in the summer of 2023 that quickly met its goal.
When the show officially began in September 2023, it was released as an ongoing podcast with its own feed.
Format
Episodes are to release every other Tuesday, beginning September 5, 2023. Each (probably lengthy) season will focus on a different media property.
The first season's focus is, as promised, the entirety of the 2011 Hunter x Hunter anime.
Episodes
# | Title | Release Date | Length | Guest(s) | Episode Topic |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
S01E00 | Info/Introduction + Hunter x Hunter Screenshot Analysis | Sep 1, 2023 | 2h 30m | Austin | An introduction to the show with a rebroadcast of the audio from the Media Club Plus Teaser: Jack Interprets Hunter x Hunter Screenshots stream. |
S01E01 | What is a Hunter? | Sep 5, 2023 | 2h 25m | Austin | Hunter x Hunter episodes 1-3 |
S01E02 | Noggin Logging Tortoise | Sep 19, 2023 | 2h 46m | Hunter x Hunter episodes 4-6 | |
S01E03 | The Power of Gon's Mistake | Oct 3, 2023 | 2h 25m | Hunter x Hunter episodes 7-9 | |
S01E04 | The Stupidest Man in the World | Oct 17, 2023 | 2h 1m | Hunter x Hunter episodes 10-12 | |
S01E05 | The Butterfly and the Spider | Nov 1, 2023 | 2h 26m | Hunter x Hunter episodes 14-16 | |
S01E06 | Keep Killua Strong | Nov 14, 2023 | 1h 52m | Hunter x Hunter episodes 17-18 | |
S01E07 | Ultimate Gon's Mistake | Nov 28, 2023 | 2h 32m | Hunter x Hunter episodes 19-21 | |
S01E08 | By The Way, I'm Not Sorry | Dec 13, 2023 | 2h 30m | Ali | Hunter x Hunter episodes 22-25 |
S01E09 | Rubric For Creating the Devil | Jan 11, 2024 | 2h 25m | Ali | Hunter x Hunter episodes 27-29 |
S01E10 | Magic Is What A Witch Does | Jan 24, 2024 | 2h 50m | Hunter x Hunter episodes 30-33 | |
S01E11 | Kevin's Arena | Jan 24, 2024 | 2h 59m | Austin | Hunter x Hunter episodes 34-36 |
S01E12 | Gingsaw | Feb 6, 2024 | 2h 12m | Hunter x Hunter episodes 37-38 | |
S01E13 | The Chain Bastard | Feb 21, 2024 | 3h 25m | Hunter x Hunter episodes 39-41 | |
S01E14 | The Mafia Community | Mar 5, 2024 | 2h 28m | Hunter x Hunter episodes 42-43 | |
S01E15 | Demon World Theory | Mar 20, 2024 | 3h 13m | Austin | Hunter x Hunter episodes 44-47 |
S01E16 | An Appraiser of Men | Apr 2, 2024 | 2h 43m | Hunter x Hunter episodes 48-50 | |
S01E17 | What Is Your Birthday? | Apr 17, 2024 | 3h 30m | Hunter x Hunter episodes 51-54 | |
S01E18 | Pakunoda's Choice | Apr 30, 2024 | 3h 26m | Hunter x Hunter episodes 55-58 | |
S01E18.5 | Question x Answer: Media Club Plus Bonus | May 15, 2024 | 2h 28m | Q&A | |
S01E19 | Greed Island | May 29, 2024 | 3h 9m | Hunter x Hunter episodes 59-62 | |
S01E20 | Biscuit Krueger, Nen Master | Jun 12, 2024 | 2h 27m | Hunter x Hunter episodes 63-65 | |
S01E21 | Path To Gorilla | Jun 27, 2024 | 2h 26m | Hunter x Hunter episodes 66-68 | |
S01E22 | Gon's Problem | Jul 9, 2024 | 2h 33m | Hunter x Hunter episodes 69-71 | |
S01E23 | Gon Shows Rock | Jul 23, 2024 | 3h 6m | Hunter x Hunter episodes 72-74 | |
S01E24 | What Is A Chimera Ant? | Aug 7, 2024 | 3h 37m | Austin | Hunter x Hunter episodes 76-78 |