No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2. | |2. | ||
|The Sermon | |The Sermon Of Sister Rust | ||
|3:27 | |3:27 | ||
|Ep. 18 | |Ep. 18 | ||
|0:58:50 | |0:58:50 | ||
| | |In the ruins of Seabed City, in a church where little birds shift and rustle in the rafters, Sister Rust addresses her congregation. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3. | |3. | ||
|The Antenna | |The Antenna | ||
| | | | ||
|Ep 18; misc. | |||
|Intro | |||
|A gift. Metal that has died twice. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|The Sermon Of Sister Rust (Demo) | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|Recorded in one take on an iPhone. My first attempt at the whole song. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|The Tower, As Built By The Divine Candidate Chital | |||
| | |||
|Ep 27 | |||
|Intro; 3:03:02 | |||
|Long ago, on a snow covered planet, the man who will - for a short time - be known as Chital puts on his boots. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Aria Joie Sings The Blues (Sakura Track Pack) | |||
| | |||
|Ep 27 | |||
|1:17:14; 2:05:42 | |||
|EarthHome Entertainment provides this Track Pack for use in your personal music projects! Any unauthorized use will be met with legal action! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|All Of The Trees That There Are | |||
| | |||
|Ep 27 | |||
|0:37:48; 1:39:34 | |||
|These trees are cold and hard. Even the cutting lasers don't do much. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Love's First Explosion | |||
| | |||
|Ep 27 | |||
|0:53:19 | |||
|The kid who would go on to be known as Aria was always early for her piano lessons. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Rigour | |||
| | |||
|Ep 27 | |||
|2:29:40 | |||
|The sound came from beneath the ice, or from the ice, or within the ice. The distinction is no longer important. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| -.-- --- ..- .-. / .-- --- .-. ... - / -.. .- -.-- ... (trans. YOUR WORST DAYS) | |||
| | |||
|Ep 27; Ep 40 | |||
|3:08:52; Intro | |||
|.. - / .. ... / -.-. --- -- .. -. --. --..-- / .. - / .. ... / -.-. --- -- .. -. --. --..-- / .. - / .. ... / --- -. / .. - ... / .-- .- -.-- --..-- / .. - / .. ... / -.-. --- -- .. -. --. / .- - / .-.. .- ... - --..-- / .. - / .... .- ... / .-- --- -.- . -. / ..-. .-. --- -- / -... . -. . .- - .... / - .... . / .. -.-. . | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|The Third Time | |||
| | |||
|Ep 40 | |||
|1:15:06 | |||
|Perhaps, somewhere in the distant future, geologists will wonder about the crater on the planet once called September. | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|This Is A Delay | |||
| | |||
|Ep 40 | |||
|1:16:40 | |||
| - .... .. ... / .. ... / -. --- - / .- / ...- .. -.-. - --- .-. -.-- | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Sigilia Breathes | |||
| | |||
|Ep 40 | |||
|1:22:56 | |||
|"So permanently." | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|She's One Of Them | |||
| | |||
|Ep 40 | |||
|1:24:42 | |||
|How righteous do you think you are? | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Old Songs Now | |||
| | |||
|Ep 40; Ep 43 | |||
|1:25:49; Outro | |||
|We have been there before and we'll go there again. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Maryland? | |||
| | |||
|Ep 40 | |||
|1:31:43 | |||
|"You know what this is?" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Everything At Last Must Come To An End | |||
| | |||
|Ep 41; Ep 42 | |||
|Outro | |||
|.. - .----. ... / .... . .-. . | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|Cassander Timaeus Berenice | |||
| | | | ||
|Ep 43 | |||
|1:48:20 | |||
|"I love you." | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:32, 8 July 2022
The Long Way Around: Friends At The Table Soundtrack, Season Two is the soundtrack to COUNTER/Weight, composed and performed by Jack de Quidt.
Track listing
No. | Title | Length | Episode | Time | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | The Long Way Around | 1:44 | Ep. 0 - 44 | Intro & Outro | The world is far, far from here, filled with piloted robots and flickering lights and organisations digging ever deeper into the ice on remote planets. |
2. | The Sermon Of Sister Rust | 3:27 | Ep. 18 | 0:58:50 | In the ruins of Seabed City, in a church where little birds shift and rustle in the rafters, Sister Rust addresses her congregation. |
3. | The Antenna | Ep 18; misc. | Intro | A gift. Metal that has died twice. | |
The Sermon Of Sister Rust (Demo) | n/a | n/a | Recorded in one take on an iPhone. My first attempt at the whole song. | ||
The Tower, As Built By The Divine Candidate Chital | Ep 27 | Intro; 3:03:02 | Long ago, on a snow covered planet, the man who will - for a short time - be known as Chital puts on his boots. | ||
Aria Joie Sings The Blues (Sakura Track Pack) | Ep 27 | 1:17:14; 2:05:42 | EarthHome Entertainment provides this Track Pack for use in your personal music projects! Any unauthorized use will be met with legal action! | ||
All Of The Trees That There Are | Ep 27 | 0:37:48; 1:39:34 | These trees are cold and hard. Even the cutting lasers don't do much. | ||
Love's First Explosion | Ep 27 | 0:53:19 | The kid who would go on to be known as Aria was always early for her piano lessons. | ||
Rigour | Ep 27 | 2:29:40 | The sound came from beneath the ice, or from the ice, or within the ice. The distinction is no longer important. | ||
-.-- --- ..- .-. / .-- --- .-. ... - / -.. .- -.-- ... (trans. YOUR WORST DAYS) | Ep 27; Ep 40 | 3:08:52; Intro | .. - / .. ... / -.-. --- -- .. -. --. --..-- / .. - / .. ... / -.-. --- -- .. -. --. --..-- / .. - / .. ... / --- -. / .. - ... / .-- .- -.-- --..-- / .. - / .. ... / -.-. --- -- .. -. --. / .- - / .-.. .- ... - --..-- / .. - / .... .- ... / .-- --- -.- . -. / ..-. .-. --- -- / -... . -. . .- - .... / - .... . / .. -.-. . | ||
The Third Time | Ep 40 | 1:15:06 | Perhaps, somewhere in the distant future, geologists will wonder about the crater on the planet once called September. | ||
This Is A Delay | Ep 40 | 1:16:40 | - .... .. ... / .. ... / -. --- - / .- / ...- .. -.-. - --- .-. -.-- | ||
Sigilia Breathes | Ep 40 | 1:22:56 | "So permanently." | ||
She's One Of Them | Ep 40 | 1:24:42 | How righteous do you think you are? | ||
Old Songs Now | Ep 40; Ep 43 | 1:25:49; Outro | We have been there before and we'll go there again. | ||
Maryland? | Ep 40 | 1:31:43 | "You know what this is?" | ||
Everything At Last Must Come To An End | Ep 41; Ep 42 | Outro | .. - .----. ... / .... . .-. . | ||
Cassander Timaeus Berenice | Ep 43 | 1:48:20 | "I love you." |